Board of Directors

Under the leadership of a volunteer board made up of Orange County’s top business and community leaders, the Orange County Council is the gold standard for non-profits in programmatic and financial strength.

OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD  MARK ENGSTROM, Deloitte & Touche LLP
 COUNCIL COMMISSIONER GREG BECK, Beck and Christian, APC
SCOUT EXECUTIVE/PRESIDENT JEFFRIE A. HERRMANN, Orange County Council, BSA
VICE CHAIRMAN – EDUCATION ALLIANCES DR. AL MIJARES, Orange County Dept. of Education
VICE CHAIRMAN – ENDOWMENT ALLIANCES DEBORAH HARRINGTON, First Bank
VICE CHAIRMAN – EXPLORING PATRICK BRENDEN, City Councilman
VICE CHAIRMAN – FUNDRAISING & DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES TERRY ADAMS, SA Recycling
VICE CHAIRMAN – INVESTMENTS BOB THIERGARTNER, Davis Partners
VICE CHAIRMAN – MARKETING TOM LING, Advantage, Inc.
VICE CHAIRMAN – MEMBERSHIP IMPACT JESSICA STARBUCK, Consultant
VICE CHAIRMAN – OPERATIONS JOHN NORMENT, Transactis
VICE CHAIRMAN – OUTDOOR ADVENTURES WILLIAM BAKER, Baker & Baker
VICE CHAIRMAN – STEM STUART LOWE, TriVista
VICE CHAIRMAN –STRATEGIC ALLIANCES DENNIS HARDIN, Hardin Honda
VICE CHAIRMAN – VOLUNTEER RELATIONS STEVEN BRADLEY, EIS (ret.)
COUNCIL TREASURER MARK WILLE, CPA
ASSISTANT TREASURER JACKIE FERNANDEZ, First Bank (ret.)
ASSISTANT TREASURER DAVE BRAUN, Comerica Bank
ADVISOR FRANK RUBINO, M.D.


PAST CHAIRMAN

DR. JOHN HOVANESIAN, Harvard Eye Associates

ROBERT THIERGARTNER, Chief Operating Officer of Davis Partners, LLC

ROBERT NEAL, Hager Pacific Properties

NATHAN O. ROSENBERG, Insigniam Performance

DAVID HIRZ, Smart & Final, LLC

DAVID JANES, James Capital Partners

PARKER KENNEDY, First American Title

MIKE HARRISON, Trico Realty

ED LAIRD, Laird Coatings Corp.

GEORGE ARGYROS, Arnel & Affiliates


COUNCIL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Drew Adams

Terry Adams

Alan Airth

Gary Allen

Robert AndersonSchoepe

William Baker

Robert Batman

Greg Beck

Larry Behm

Allen Boerner

Mark Boud

Steven Bradley

David Braun

Patrick Brenden

Bill Bunker

Ron Cassell

Patrick Doidge

Ron Draper

Barney Ellis-Perry

 

Mark Engstrom

Jackie Fernandez

Robert Friedman

Jackie Gomez-Whiteley

Victoria Gray

Cathy Green

John Hagestad

Dennis Hardin

Deborah Harrington

Mike Harrison

Dan Hay

Dave Hirz

Peter Hitch

John Hovanesian, M.D.

Pat Jackson

David Janes, Sr.

Parker Kennedy

Joe Koch

Robin Koenemann

 

Kathi Koll

Ed Laird

John Lerch

Tom Ling

Ralph Linzmeier

Stuart Lowe

John Middleton

Dr. Al Mijares

Robert Neal

Lan Quoc Nguyen

Nicholas-Viet Nguyen

John Nielsen

John Norment

Bob Olson

Pat Posey

Dennis Percell

Nate Rosenberg

Nathan O. Rosenberg

Frank Rubino, M.D.

 

David Schmid

Stephen Skahen

Jeff Snow

Helen Stainer, Ed. D.

Jessica Starbuck

Michelle Steele

Wayne Stelmar

Sasha Strauss

Robert Thiergartner

Jeffrey Walbridge

Daniel Whelan, Ph.D.

Jerry Whitmore

Mark Wille

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF REGENTS

GEORGE ARGYROS, Founder of Arnel & Affiliates

MARK ENGSTROM, Partner, Deloitte & Touche LLP

MIKE HARRISON, Partner, Trico Realty

DAVID JANES, Partner, Janes Capital Partners

KEN KHACHIGIAN, Senior Partner, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

 

PARKER KENNEDY, Chairman of the Board, First American Corporation

R.J. Mayer, Chairman & COO, The Mayer Corp.

ROB NEAL, Managing Partner, Hager Pacific Properties

JEFFRIE A. HERRMANN, President & Scout Executive, Orange County Council, Boy Scouts of America

 

 

 

PAST COUNCIL CHAIRMAN

 

COUNCIL CHAIRMEN CHAIRMAN TENURE
ORANGE COUNTY COUNCIL
Col. M.B. Wellington 1920-21
D. Eyman Huff 1922-23
G. William Finch 1923-25
Horace Van Dien 1926
Emerson Marks 1927-28
Col. M.B. Wellington 1929-31
Elmer Steffensen 1932
Harold Keirsey 1933-34
Col. M.B. Wellington 1934-39
Kenneth Morrison 1940-41
Clifford Allen 1942
Vernon Langenbeck 1943
ORANGE
EMPIRE AREA COUNCIL
Warren Hillyard 1944
James Merigold 1945-48
Kenneth Morrison 1949-50
James Gubbins 1951-53
Bob Fernandez 1954
E.C. (Al) Missildine 1955-56
O.W. (Dick) Richard 1957-58
Karl Lynn Davis 1959-60
Joseph Long 1961-63
Dr. Richard Kendall 1964-65
Robert McCurdy 1966
Milford Dahl 1967-68
W. Ed Crane 1969-70
George Hoag, II 1971-72
NOTHERN
ORANGE COUNTY/NORTH ORANGE COUNCIL
L.E. (Tex) Middleton 1944
Elmer Steffensen 1945-46
Robert M. Seamans 1947-48
J. Francis Addy 1949-51
Harold Browning 1952
Joseph Sowder 1953-54
Kenneth Knutzen 1955-56
Wayne Herbst 1957-58
Claude Owens 1959-60
R. Lee Luskey 1961
Adolf Schoepe 1962
William James 1963
Paul Morgan 1964
Dr. Merritt Seacord 1965
Marshall McFie 1966-67
Max Elaison 1968
M. Roy Knauft, Jr. 1969-70
S. Wayne Lynch 1971
Henry Yabrof 1972
ORANGE COUNTY COUNCIL
George Hoag, II 1972-73
Howard Bear 1974-75
William Hood 1976-77
James Maynard 1978-79
H. Wallace Merryman 1980-81
Richard Smith 1982-83
Peter Kremer 1984-85
Vern Curtis 1986-87
Gen. William Lyon 1988-89
George Argyros 1990-91
Ronald Foell 1992-93
Jack Linquist 1994-95
Edwin Larid 1996-98
Michael Harrison 1999-00
Parker Kennedy 2001-02
Stephen Scarborough 2003-04
David Janes 2005-06
David Hirz 2007-08
Nathan Rosenberg 2009 -11
Robert Neal 2012 -13
Robert Thiergartner 2014 -2015
John Hovanesian, M.D. 2016 -2017