Board of Directors

 

Under the leadership of a volunteer board made up of Orange County’s top business and community leaders, the Orange County Council is the gold standard for non-profits in programmatic and financial strength.

OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

  • JOHN HOVANESIAN, M.D. Harvard Eye Associates

COUNCIL COMMISSIONER

  • GREG BECK, Beck and Christian, APC

SCOUT EXECUTIVE/PRESIDENT

  • JEFFRIE A. HERRMANN, Orange County Council, BSA

VICE CHAIRMAN – PROGRAM IMPACT

  • TOM LING, Advantage, Inc.

CO-VICE CHAIRS – EXPLORING/LEARNING FOR LIFE

  • HELEN STAINER Ed. D., Educational Consultant

VICE CHAIRMAN – MEMBERSHIP IMPACT

  • JOHN NORMENT, Transactis

VICE CHAIRMAN – OPERATIONS

  • PAT HARTNETT, Hartnett Law Group

VICE CHAIRMAN – OUTDOOR ADVENTURES

  • WILLIAM BAKER, Baker & Baker

VICE CHAIRMAN – ADMINISTRATION & FISCAL STEWARDSHIP

  • CHARLIE OSAKI, Squar Milner

VICE CHAIRMAN – FUNDRAISING &   DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES

  • TERRY ADAMS, SA Recycling

VICE CHAIRMAN – INVESTMENTS

  • JEFFREY WALBRIDGE, O’Melveny & Myers LLP

VICE CHAIRMAN – MARKETING

  • LARRY BEHM, Archlight Cinema Co.

VICE CHAIRMAN – TECHNOLOGY

  • DANIEL WHELAN, PhD.

VICE CHAIRMAN – VOLUNTEER RELATIONS & YOUTH PROTECTION TRAINING

  • STEVEN BRADLEY, EIS

VICE CHAIRMAN – STRATEGIC ALLIANCES

  • DENNIS HARDIN, Hardin Honda

COUNCIL TREASURER

  • MARK WILLE, CPA

ADVISOR

  • FRANK RUBINO, M.D.

PAST CHAIRMAN

  • ROBERT THIERGARTNER, Chief Operating Officer of Davis Partners, LLC
  • ROBERT NEAL, Hager Pacific Properties
  • NATHAN O. ROSENBERG, Insigniam Performance
  • DAVID HIRZ, Smart & Final, LLC
  • DAVID JANES, James Capital Partners
  • PARKER KENNEDY, First American Title
  • MIKE HARRISON, Trico Realty
  • ED LAIRD, Laird Coatings Corp.
  • GEORGE ARGYROS, Arnel & Affiliates

Council Board of Directors

  • Drew Adams
  • Terry Adams
  • Alan Airth
  • Gary Allen
  • Robert AndersonSchoepe
  • Tracy Atherton
  • William Baker
  • Greg Beck
  • Larry Behm
  • Steven Bradley
  • David Braun
  • Patrick Brenden
  • Sterling Brennan
  • Bill Bunker
  • Ron Draper
  • Howard Dutra
  • Mark Engstrom
  • Theo Geukens
  • Victoria Gray
  • Cathy Green
  • John Hagestad
  • Dennis Hardin
  • Mike Harrison
  • Pat Hartnett
  • Dave Hirz
  • Peter Hitch
  • John Hovanesian, M.D.
  • Pat Jackson
  • David Janes, Sr.
  • Parker Kennedy
  • Joe Koch
  • Kathi Koll
  • Ed Laird
  • John Lerch
  • Tom Ling
  • Ralph Linzmeier
  • Manue Lopez
  • John Middleton
  • Robert Neal
  • Lan Quoc Nguyen
  • Nicholas-Viet Nguyen
  • John Nielsen
  • John Norment
  • Bob Olson
  • Charles Osaki
  • Jim Pisz
  • Curtis Reese
  • Nate Rosenberg
  • Nathan O. Rosenberg
  • Frank Rubino, M.D.
  • David Schmid
  • Rand Sperry
  • Helen Stainer, Ed. D.
  • Michelle Steele
  • Wayne Stelmar
  • Sasha Strauss
  • David Team
  • Jon Tenney
  • Robert Thiergartner
  • Jeffrey Walbridge
  • Daniel Whelan, Ph.D.
  • Rev. Mark Whitlock
  • Jerry Whitmore
  • Mark Wille

Board of Regents

  • GEORGE ARGYROS, Founder of Arnel & Affiliates
  • JOHN HOVANESIAN, M.D. Harvard Eye Associates
  • DAVID JANES, Partner, Janes Capital Partners
  • KEN KHACHIGIAN, Senior Partner, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
  • PARKER KENNEDY, Chairman of the Board, First American Corporation
  • TOM LARKIN, Vice Chairman, TCW Group, Inc.
  • THOMAS V. McKERNAN, Chairman of the Board, Automobile Club of Southern California
  • ROB NEAL, Managing Partner, Hager Pacific Properties
  • JEFFRIE A. HERRMANN, President & Scout Executive, Orange County Council, Boy Scouts of America

Past Council Chairmen

COUNCIL CHAIRMEN CHAIRMAN TENURE
ORANGE COUNTY COUNCIL
Col. M.B. Wellington 1920-21
D. Eyman Huff 1922-23
G. William Finch 1923-25
Horace Van Dien 1926
Emerson Marks 1927-28
Col. M.B. Wellington 1929-31
Elmer Steffensen 1932
Harold Keirsey 1933-34
Col. M.B. Wellington 1934-39
Kenneth Morrison 1940-41
Clifford Allen 1942
Vernon Langenbeck 1943
ORANGE
EMPIRE AREA COUNCIL
Warren Hillyard 1944
James Merigold 1945-48
Kenneth Morrison 1949-50
James Gubbins 1951-53
Bob Fernandez 1954
E.C. (Al) Missildine 1955-56
O.W. (Dick) Richard 1957-58
Karl Lynn Davis 1959-60
Joseph Long 1961-63
Dr. Richard Kendall 1964-65
Robert McCurdy 1966
Milford Dahl 1967-68
W. Ed Crane 1969-70
George Hoag, II 1971-72
NOTHERN
ORANGE COUNTY/NORTH ORANGE COUNCIL
L.E. (Tex) Middleton 1944
Elmer Steffensen 1945-46
Robert M. Seamans 1947-48
J. Francis Addy 1949-51
Harold Browning 1952
Joseph Sowder 1953-54
Kenneth Knutzen 1955-56
Wayne Herbst 1957-58
Claude Owens 1959-60
R. Lee Luskey 1961
Adolf Schoepe 1962
William James 1963
Paul Morgan 1964
Dr. Merritt Seacord 1965
Marshall McFie 1966-67
Max Elaison 1968
M. Roy Knauft, Jr. 1969-70
S. Wayne Lynch 1971
Henry Yabrof 1972
ORANGE COUNTY COUNCIL
George Hoag, II 1972-73
Howard Bear 1974-75
William Hood 1976-77
James Maynard 1978-79
H. Wallace Merryman 1980-81
Richard Smith 1982-83
Peter Kremer 1984-85
Vern Curtis 1986-87
Gen. William Lyon 1988-89
George Argyros 1990-91
Ronald Foell 1992-93
Jack Linquist 1994-95
Edwin Larid 1996-98
Michael Harrison 1999-00
Parker Kennedy 2001-02
Stephen Scarborough 2003-04
David Janes 2005-06
David Hirz 2007-08
Nathan Rosenberg 2009 -11
Robert Neal 2012 -13
Robert Thiergartner 2014 -2015