Advancement Committee, Policies & Forms


advancementnews

Council Advancement Chair: Jon Tenney

 

District Advancement Chairs


Canyons District Chair: Warren Ownes

Serving the Communities of Anaheim Hills, El Modena, Modjeska, Orange, Silverado Canyon, Tustin, and Villa Park


El Camino Real District Chair: Don Murr  and Tim Gunnemann

Serving the Communities of Aliso Viejo, Dana Point, Emerald Bay, Laguna Beach, Laguna Niguel, Monarch Beach, San Clemente, San Juan Capistrano, and San Onofre


El Capitan District Chair: Huong Do

Serving the Communities of Garden Grove, and portions of Stanton


Los Amigos District Chair: Dale Zimmerman
Serving the Communities of Fullerton, and La Habra


Orange Frontier District Chair: Chris Hess

Serving the Communities of portions of Anaheim, portions of Buena Park, Cypress, La Palma, Los Alamitos, Midway City, Rossmore, Seal Beach, portions of Stanton, Sunset Beach, and Westminster


Pacifica District Chair: Ed Hill

Serving the Communities of Fountain Valley, and Huntington Beach


Portola District Chair: Steven M. Kernes

Serving the Communities of Atwood, Brea, Placentia, and Yorba Linda


Del Mar District Chair: Kenny Kershaw

Serving the Communities of Balboa, Corona Del Mar, Costa Mesa, Lido Isle, Newport Beach, and Santa Ana


Rancho San Joaquin District Chair: Fred Webb

Serving the Irvine Community


Saddleback District Chair: Paul Mondello

Serving the Communities of Coto de Caza, El Toro, Foothill Ranch, Ladera Ranch, Laguna Hills, Lake Forest, Mission Viejo, Portola Hills, Rancho Santa Margarita, and Trabuco Canyon


Sea Scout District Chair: Denise Erwin

Serving the Sea Scout Ships of Orange County.


Tiburon District Chair: Tom Clements

Serving Aliso Viejo, Laguna Niguel, Laguna Hills and Laguna Woods communities of Orange County.


Specialty Areas

Bobcat, Tigers, Wolves, Bears & WEBELOS Scout Specialist: Jo Golcher
Merit Badge Specialist:
Venturing: Phyllis Raines
Venturing El Capitan: Barbara Gibson
LDS Relations: Jon Tenney
Special Needs: Anne McEligot
Policies and Procedures: Jim Stewart
Council Staff Adviser: Open
Council Program Chair: Mark Willie
Webmaster: Dave Exter - Mark Pugh


Advancement Documents

The Complete List of Council Advancement Committee Policies

1. Group Merit Badge InstructionsPolicy, – an Acrobat PDF document.

2. Group Merit Badge Instructions SupplementalPolicy, – an Acrobat PDF document.

3. Application for Group Merit Badge DayPolicy, – an Acrobat PDF document.

4. Items to include in the Group Merit Badge Day FlyerPolicy, an Acrobat PDF document. 

5. Minimum Prerequisites for Group Merit Badge Days 7.12.14 – Policy, an Acrobat PDF document. 

6. Blue Card Replacement Policy, an Acrobat PDF document, revision 10/15/11.

7. Activity Consent Form and Approval by Parents or Legal Guardian Form an Acrobat PDF fallible document, Form N0. 19-673.

8. Eagle Scout Board of Review Extension Beyond 18th Birthday Form an Acrobat PDF fallible document, Form N0. 512-077.

9. Group Merit Badge Day Documents 7.19.2014 (TEMP)

 


If you have any questions on any of the above documents, please contact your District Advancement Chair.
Rev: 07/19/14